Advancement Privacy Statement

The information is being collected by the Australian National University, to engage with alumni, donors, partners and friends of the University, and to promote University activities, including events, programs, newsletters and fundraising initiatives. The information may also be used for analysis, quality assurance and planning purposes and to ensure your interests are met.

The information collected may be disclosed to University contracted service providers which the University uses to perform services on its behalf. We will not disclose your personal information to anybody else, unless you have given consent, or we are authorised or required to do so by law.

Providing the requested information is not required by law, however, if you choose not to provide it, we may be unable to engage with you or provide you the services requested.

ANU recognises that your privacy is very important to you. As an 'agency' within the meaning of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), ANU complies with the obligations of the Privacy Act including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which govern the way we collect, use, disclose, secure and dispose of your personal information.  A copy of the APP's may be obtained from the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

The ANU Privacy Policy outlines the personal information handling practices of ANU. You have a right to access personal information that ANU holds about you, subject to any exceptions in the Privacy Act.

If you wish to seek access to your personal information or inquire about the handling of your personal information, or make a complaint about how we have handled your information, please contact the ANU Privacy Officer by email at privacy@anu.edu.au.

 

Updated:  October 17, 2019 /Responsible Officer:  Alumni Relations Senior Officer /Page Contact:  Alumni Relations